KAISA

Kaisa info

 

Full name: Kaisa Leena Mäkäräinen

Nickname: Kappa

Birthday: 11.01.1983 in Ristijärvi

Home town: Joensuu (since 2003)

Height : 171cm

Hobbies: knitting & crochet, gardening, reading

Motto: ”Be better today than you were yesterday!”

Favourite things in life: For example, Italian food & culture, alp scenery, architecture, cut flowers, self knitted things, friends, Finnish movies, own bed, latte macchiato, lovely pastries, Oberhof and Kontiolahti ski tracks, fast zero-shooting, beautiful old items in interior, & friendly customer service!

Skiing coach: Jarmo Punkkinen (since 2007-)

Ski technician: Jarkko Siltakorpi (also my live-in partner)

Manager: Harri Halme

Masseurs in Joensuu: Fysiopoint / Jarkko Pöllänen & Jarmo Kuusitaipale

Athletic club: Kontiolahden Urheilijat

aboutkaisa

Important scores and achievements of my career:

Olympic Games

2014 Sochi: mass start 6th, normal 9th, pursuit 16th, sprint 30th

2010 Vancouver: pursut 45th, normal 46th, sprint 59th

World Championship

2017 Hochfilzen: sprint 12th, pursuit 7th, normal 15th, mass start 3rd

2016 Holmenkollen: sprint 9th, pursuit 7th, normal 19th, mass start 3rd

2015 Kontiolahti: sprint 35th, pursuit 12th, normal 3rd, mass start 15th

2013 Nove Mesto: normal 8th, sprint 9th, pursuit 10th

2013 Val di Fiemme: Cross-country skiing 10 km (free style) 14th

2012 Ruhpolding: mass start 3rd

2011 Khanty-Mansiysk: pursuit 1st, sprint 2nd, mass start 4th

2009 PyeongChang: pursuit 4th, mixed relay 6th

2008 Östersund: mass start 15th

2007 Antholz: mass start 7th, normal 8th

2005 Hochfilzen: normal 49th

2007 Otepää, Rollerskis Biathlon World Championship : sprint 1st, pursuit 1st

World Cup

First place: 22x

2018 Ruhpolding: mass start

2017 Ruhpolding: sprint, pursuit

2016 Khanty-Mansiysk: sprint, pursuit

2015 Pokljuka: mass start

2015 Östersund: pursuit

2015 Khanty-Mansiysk: sprint

2015 Holmenkollen: normal

2014 Pokljuka: mass start

2014 Hochfilzen: sprint, pursuit

2014 Östersund: pursuit

2014 Kontiolahti: sprint x2, pursuit

2014 Pokljuka: pursuit

2012 Kontiolahti: pursuit

2012 Nove Mesto: normal

2011 Khanty-Mansiysk: (World Championship) pursuit

2010 Östersund: sprint, pursuit

Second place: 29x

2018 Ruhpolding: normal

2018 Oberhof: sprint

2017 Hochfilzen: pursuit

2017 Pyeongchang: pursuit

2017 Oberhof: sprint

2016 Pokljuka: pursuit

2016 Östersund: sprint

2016 Presque Isle: pursuit

2016 Ruhpolding: normal

2015 Nove Mesto: pursuit

2015 Anterselva: sprint

2014 Pokljuka: pursuit

2014 Östersund: normal

2014 Pokljuka: mass start

2014 Oberhof: sprint, pursuit

2013 Anterselva: sprint

2013 Annecy: sprint

2012 Khanty-Mansiysk: pursuit

2012 Kontiolahti: sprint

2012 Anterselva: sprint

2012 Hochfilzen: sprint

2011 Khanty-Mansiysk: (World Championship) sprint

2011 Hochfilzen: sprint

2011 Östersund: pursuit

2010 Hochfilzen: pursuit

2010 Pokljuka: normal

2009 Anterselva: pursuit, mass start

2007 Pokljuka: sprint

Third: 23x

2018 Antholz-Anterselva: mass start

2017 Holmenkollen: mass start

2017 Hochfilzen: mass start

2017 Oberhof: pursuit

2016 Holmenkollen: (World Championship) mass start

2016 Ruhpolding: sprint

2015 Pokljuka: pursuit

2015 Kontiolahti: (World Championship) normal

2015 Anterselva: pursuit

2014 Östersund: sprint

2014 Ruhpolding: pursuit

2013 Khanty-Mansiysk: mass start

2013 Anterselva: pursuit

2013 Ruhpolding: sprint

2012 Khanty-Mansiysk: mass start

2012 Ruhpolding: (World Championship) mass start

2012 Hochfilzen: pursuit

2011 Ruhpolding: pursuit

2011 Östersund: sprint

2010 Hochfilzen: sprint

2010 Pokljuka: sprint (shared placement)

2009 Östersund: sprint

2008 Ruhpolding: pursuit

World Cup, overall competition:

2017 MC: 3rd

2016 MC: 4th

2015 MC: 2nd (normal cup 1st, pursuit cup 1st)

2014 MC: 1st (sprint cup 1st, pursuit cup 1st)

2013 MC: 5th

2012 MC: 4th

2011 MC: 1st (pursuit cup 1st)

2010 MC: 22nd

2009 MC: 14th

2008 MC: 13th

2007 MC: 27th

2006 MC: 62nd

Hit percentage by seasons

Hit percentage by seasons

Season Together % Lying % Standing %
2005-06 76 83 68
2006-07 81 86 77
2007-08 81 83 78
2008-09 82 84 81
2009-10 82 84 80
2010-11 85 88 82
2011-12 81 81 82
2012-13 76
2013-14 84 91 77
2014-15 83 84 81
2015-16 83 84 82
2016-17 83 87 79

kaisa_1

Start typing and press Enter to search